The Winners of the 70th Tony Awards

Best play

  • “Eclipsed”
  • “The Father”
  • “The Humans” – WINNER
  • “King Charles III”

Best musical

  • “Bright Star”
  • “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • “School of Rock”
  • “Shuffle Along”
  • “Waitress”

Best revival of a play

  • “The Crucible”
  • “A View From the Bridge” – WINNER
  • “Blackbird”
  • “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • “Noises Off”

Best revival of a musical

  • “The Color Purple” – WINNER
  • “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • “She Loves Me”
  • “Spring Awakening”

Best book of a musical

  • Steve Martin, “Bright Star”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Julian Fellowes, “School of Rock”
  • George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best original score

  • Steve Martin, Edie Brickell, “Bright Star”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Glenn Slater, Andrew Lloyd Webber, “School of Rock”
  • Sara Bareilles, “Waitress”

Best leading actor in a play

  • Gabriel Byrne, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Jeff Daniels, “Blackbird”
  • Frank Langella, “The Father” – WINNER
  • Tim Pigott-Smith, “King Charles III”
  • Mark Strong, “A View from the Bridge”

Best leading actress in a play

  • Jessica Lange, “Long Day’s Journey into Night” – WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalfe, “Misery”
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Eclipsed”
  • Sophie Okonedo, “The Crucible”
  • Michelle Williams, “Blackbird”

Best leading actor in a musical

  • Alex Brightman, “School of Rock”
  • Danny Burnstein, “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • Zachary Levi, “She Loves Me”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton” – WINNER

Best leading actress in a musical

  • Laura Benanti, “She Loves Me”
  • Carmen Cusack, “Bright Star”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “The Color Purple” – WINNER
  • Jessie Mueller, “Waitress”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Best featured actor in a play

  • Reed Birney, “The Humans” – WINNER
  • Bill Camp, “The Crucible”
  • David Furr, “Noises Off”
  • Richard Goulding, “King Charles III”
  • Michael Shannon, “Long Day’s Journey into Night”

Best featured actress in a play

  • Pascale Armand, “Eclipsed”
  • Megan Hilty, “Noises Off”
  • Jayne Houdyshell, “The Humans” – WINNER
  • Andrea Martin, “Noises Off”
  • Saycon Sengbloh, “Eclipsed”

Best featured actor in a musical

  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, “Shuffle Along”
  • Christopher Fitzgerald, “Waitress”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Christopher Jackson, “Hamilton”

Best featured actress in a musical

  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Jane Krakowski, “She Loves Me”
  • Jennifer Simard, “Disaster!”
  • Adrienne Warren, “Shuffle Along”

Best scenic design of a play

  • Beowulf Boritt, “Thérèse Raquin”
  • Christopher Oram, “Hughie”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”
  • David Zinn, “The Humans” – WINNER

Best scenic design of a musical

  • Es Devlin and Finn Ross, “American Psycho”
  • David Korins, “Hamilton”
  • Santo Loquasto, “Shuffle Along”
  • David Rockwell, “She Loves Me” – WINNER

Best costume design of a play

  • Jane Greenwood, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Michael Krass, “Noises Off”
  • Clint Ramos, “Eclipsed” – WINNER
  • Tom Scutt, “King Charles III”

Best costume design of a musical

  • Gregg Barnes, “Tuck Everlasting”
  • Jeff Mahshie, “She Loves Me”
  • Ann Roth, “Shuffle Along”
  • Paul Tazewell, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Best lighting design of a play

  • Natasha Katz, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night” – WINNER
  • Justin Townsend, “The Humans”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “The Crucible”
  • Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”

Best lighting design of a musical

  • Howell Binkley, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Shuffle Along”
  • Ben Stanton, “Spring Awakening”
  • Justin Townsend, “American Psycho”

Best direction of a play

  • Rupert Goold, “King Charles III”
  • Jonathan Kent, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”
  • Joe Mantello, “The Humans”
  • Liesl Tommy, “Eclipsed”
  • Ivo Van Hove, “A View from the Bridge” – WINNER

Best direction of a musical

  • Michael Arden, “Spring Awakening”
  • John Doyle, “The Color Purple”
  • Scott Ellis, “She Loves Me”
  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Savion Glover, “Shuffle Along”
  • Hofesh Shechter, “Fiddler on the Roof”
  • Randy Skinner, “Dames at Sea”
  • Sergio Trujillo, “On Your Feet!”

Best orchestrations

  • August Eriksmoen, “Bright Star”
  • Larry Hochman, “She Loves Me”
  • Alex Lacamoire, “Hamilton” – WINNER
  • Daryl Waters, “Shuffle Along”

Special Tony Awards for lifetime achievement in the theatre

Sheldon Harnick and Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Awards

The National Endowment for the Arts and Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony honors for excellence

Sally Ann Parsons, Joan Lader and Seth Gelblum

Add Comment